Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Pre-Season Awards
Overall
Player of The Year- Julius Hodge
        
                         1st Team                                                2nd Team                                               3rd Team
Pos.
Player
School
Class
Pos.
Player
School
Class
Pos.
Player
School
Class
G
Ben Gordon Mt. Vernon
2001
G
Donnie McGrath JFK Somers
2002
G
Tommie Eddie Boys & Girls
2001
G
Julius Hodge St. Raymond
2001
G
Sean Dantzler Columbus
2001
G
Brian Preston St. Mary's
2001
F
Chris McRae St. Raymond
2001
F
Curtis Sumpter Bishop Loughlin
2002
G
Ted Munford Bishop Loughlin
2001
F
Kenny Adeleke Robeson
2001
F
Jason Fraser Amittyville
2002
F
Rashad Bell St. Francis Prep
2001
C
Wendell Gibson Molloy
2001
F
Tim Doyle St. Dominic
2002
C
Shagari Alleyne Rice
2003

                4th Team                    5th Team
Pos.
Player
School
Class
Pos.
Player
School
Class
G
Tyquawn Goode Grady
2001
G Kevin Bishop McClancy
2001
G
Allan Ray St. Raymond
2002
G Kendell Provet Wadleigh
2003
G
John Sikiric Molloy
2001
F Markus Austin White Plains
2001
F
Damien Herard Francis Lewis
2001
F Kyl Jones Pleasantville
2001
F
Matt Preston St. Mary's
2001
F Mike Grinnon St. Dominic
2001
Honorable Mention- Famous Brown LaSalle, Chris Fileti Holy Cross, Kelvin Nelson Christ the King, Rob Barrett Christ the King, Jay Harper, Jason Wingate Rice, Kenny Eusey Rice, Marlon Smith Molloy, Japhet McNeil Christ the King, Darryl Hill Cardozo, Mike Thomas Curtis, Sammy Mejia Roosevlelt, Mike Clark Grady, Sebastian Telfair Lincoln, John Quintana Lincoln, Mark Felder Roosevelt, Lashard Duren Kennedy, Darren Sykes New Utrecht, Woody Soufrant Grady, George Jefferson Automotive, Anthony Strong Lincoln, Jomo Belfor Mt. Vernon, Dwayne Byfield St. Mary, Rashard Turner Poughkeepsie, Rasheed Simmons Ossining, Ryan Ewers Dalton, Billy Dodson Trevor Day
CHSAA
Player of the Year- Julius Hodge
                         1st Team                                                    2nd Team                                                3rd Team
Pos.
Player
School
Class
Pos.
Player
School
Class
Pos.
Player
School
Class
G
Ted Munford Bishop Loughlin
2001
G
Allan Ray St. Raymond
2002
G
Jason Wingate Rice
2002
G
Julius Hodge St. Raymond
2001
G
John Sikiric Molloy
2001
G
Chris Fileti Holy Cross
2001
F
Chris McRae St. Raymond
2001
G
Kevin Bishop McClancy
2001
G
Ricky Soliva All Hallows
2002
F
Curtis Sumpter Bishop Loughlin
2002
F
Rashad Bell St. Francis Prep
2001
F
Rob Barrett Christ the King
2001
C
Wendell Gibson Molloy
2001
C
Shargari Alleyne Rice
2003
F
Kelvin Nelson Chirst the King
2002
Honorable Mention- Japhet McNeil Christ the King, Brian Williams Christ the King, Jay Harper St. Raymond , Daon Merritt St. Raymond, Marvin McCullough All Hallows, Bobby Santiago All Hallows, Kenny Eusey Rice, Keydren Clarke Rice, Shakeim Mitchell Rice, Shaheen McNair Xaverian, Chris Taft Xaverian, Tremaine Stevens McClancy, Eric Sterling LaSalle, Rob Legister Bishop Ford, Mark Riley Bishop Ford, Greg LaVann Mt. St. Micheal, Chris Murphy Iona, Andrew Marsh Stepinac, Famous Brown LaSalle, ANdreas Pope St. Edmund, Andre Vanterpool Rice.
PSAL
Player of the Year- Kenny Adeleke
                           1st Team                                                       2nd Team                                          3rd Team
Pos.
Player
School
Class
Pos.
Player
School
Class
Pos.
Player
School
Class
G
Tommie Eddie Boys & Girls
2001
G
Kendell Provet Wadleigh
2003
G
Darren Sykes New Utrecht
2001
G
Tyquawn Goode Grady
2001
G
Darryl Hill Cardozo
2001
G
John Quintana Lincoln
2001
G
Sean Dantzler Columbus
2001
G
Mike Thomas Curtis
2001
G
Sebastian Telfair Lincoln
2004
F
Kenny Adeleke Robeson
2001
F
Sammy Mejia Roosevelt
2001
F
Mike Clark Grady
2001
F
Damien Herard Francis Lewis
2001
F
Devon Neckles Canarsie
2001
F
Mark Felder Roosevelt
2001
Honorable Mention- Woody Soufrant Grady, Shakim Berry Robeson, Benny Utley Robeson, Ontae Gates Robeson, Mike Wilson Kennedy, Sam Mielnik Lincoln, Anthony Lalor Clinton, Keywan Gardner Clinton, Rahmel Bradley Park West, Andre Cole Newtown, Quincy Douby Grady, Alonzo Brown FDA, Kendelle Provet Wadleigh, Warnell Wells Campus Magnet, George Jefferson Automotive, Ronald Williams Tilden, Edward Berrios Roosevelt, Dexter Hall August Martin, Tiquan Cannady New Utrecht, Lashard Duren Kennedy, Louis Rodriguez Kennedy
Westchester-Long Island-Other
Player of the Year- Ben Gordon
                       1st Team                                                2nd Team                                               3rd Team
Pos.
Player
School
Class
Pos.
Player
School
Class
Pos.
Player
School
Class
G
Donnie McGrath JFK Somers
2002
G
Jomo Belfor Mt. Vernon
2002
G
Dwayne Byfield St. Mary
2001
G
Ben Gordon Mt. Vernon
2001
F
Markus Austin White Plains
2001
G
Rashard Turner Poughkeepsie
2002
G
Brian Preston St. Mary
2001
F
Matt Preston St. Mary
2001
G
Rasheed Simmons Ossining
2002
F
Tim Doyle St. Dominic
2002
F
Kyl Jones Pleasantville
2001
G
Billy Dodson Trevor Day
2002
F
Jason Fraser Amittyville
2002
F
Mike Grinnon St. Dominic
2001
F
Ryan Ewers Dalton
2002
Honorable Mention- Bob Serafin JFK Somers, Arthur Onoura LI Lutheran, John Fero Our Savior Lutheran, Mark Hill Longwood, Kevin Draughorn Trevor Day, Daniel Green Poly Prep, Tarik Viaer-McClymont Lawrence Woodmere Academy, Ray Corrigan, Aubin Scott Hempstead, Brandon Bell Hempstead